What are Maine’s laws on deer baiting and hunting over deer bait?
[…] One notable aspect of Maine’s Feeding or Baiting Deer law is that it does not require that the person be a hunter. In other words, a person can violate this law even if the person is placing deer bait for non-hunting reasons, such as taking photographs, during certain times of year.
Baiting Deer (12 M.R.S. § 11452(1)(A)): This law provides that, “[a] person may not, during an open hunting season on deer . . . [p]lace salt or any other bait or food in a place to entice deer to that place.” This law is, in effect, nearly identical to the Feeding or Baiting deer law described above, except that it applies during open hunting season on deer.
Hunting from an Observation Stand or Blind Overlooking Deer Bait (12 M.R.S. § 11452(1)(B)): This law provides that a person may not
“[h]unt from an observation stand or blind overlooking salt, grain, fruit, nuts, or other foods known to be attractive to deer.” There is an exception, however, that allows a person to hunt over standing crops, foods that are left as a result of normal agricultural operations or as a result of a natural occurrence, or bear bait that is placed at a bear hunting stand or blind in accordance with law.